Sponsorship Boost for Lambs | Caprice Earns Imps Deal | Midfielder Leaves Silkmen | Boreham Wood Draw With Gunners Youngsters | Shots Sponsors Launch Community Partnership for Charity | Preece Returns to City | Taylor Signs Again for Silkmen | Jordan Commits to Seagulls | Nuneaton Take Vieira on Loan | Shots Exit CVA | Portugese Forward Joins Bay | Brakes Bring in a Tank | Poku Loaned to Bucks | Tigers Bring in New Striker | Fixture Alterations..... | Non League Day 2014 | Chief Scout Leaves Clarets | NON BETTING DAY ARRIVES | Solihull Win County FA Award | Artificial Pitches Update | Plenty of Positives |
Website Designed & Powered By 89Media.

The Football Conference was formed in 1979 from leading teams in the Northern Premier League and Southern League and was originally known as the Alliance Premier League.

The Football Conference had a single division for the first 25 years of its existence, but since the 2004-05 season has consisted of three divisions. The original division was renamed Conference National and two new regional divisions one level down were introduced, Conference North and Conference South. The new clubs were drawn from the Northern Premier League, Southern League, and Isthmian League according to guidelines developed by the NLS Committee.

Football Conference League format

 
Step 5


Combined Counties League Premier Division
Eastern Counties League Division 1
Essex Senior League
Hellenic League Premier Division
Kent League
Midland Football Alliance
North West Counties League Division 1
Northern Counties East League Premier Division
Northern League Div 1
Spartan South Midlands League Premier Division
Sussex County League Division 1
United Counties League Premier Division
Wessex League Premier Division
Western League Premier Division
 
Step 6


Combined Counties League Division 1
East Midlands Counties League
Eastern Counties League Division 2
Hellenic League Division 1 East
Hellenic League Division 1 West
Midland Combination Premier Division
North West Counties League Division 2
Northern Counties East Division 1
Northern League Division 2
South West Peninsula League Premier Division
Spartan South Midlands League Division 1
Sussex County League Division 2
United Counties League Division 1
Wessex League Division 1
West Midlands (Regional) League Premier Division
Western League Division 1
 
         
  Step 7

Anglian Combination Premier Division
Bedfordshire League Premier Division
Brighton & Hove District League Premier Division
Cambridgeshire County League Premier Division
Central Midlands League Supreme Division
Cheshire Association League Division 1
Crawley & District League Premier Division
Dorset Premier League
East Berkshire League Premier Division
East Sussex League Premier Division
Essex Olympian League Division 1
Essex & Suffolk Border League Premier Division
Gloucestershire County League Premier Division
Hampshire Premier League Division 1
Hertfordshire Senior County League Premier Division
Kent County League Premier Division
Leicester Senior League Premier Division
Liverpool County Premier League Premier Division
Manchester League Premier Division
Mid Sussex League Premier Division
Middlesex County League Premier Division
Midland Combination Division 1
 

North Berkshire League Division 1
Northampton Town League Premier Division
Northamptonshire Combination Premier Division
Northern Football Alliance Premier Division
Oxfordshire Senior League Premier Division
Peterborough & District League Premier Division
Reading League Senior Division
Somerset County League Premier Division
South West Peninsula League Division 1 East
South West Peninsula League Division 1 West
Spartan South Midlands League Division 2
Staffordshire County Senior League Premier Division
Suffolk & Ipswich League Senior Division
Sussex County League Division 3
Wearside League
West Cheshire League Division 1
West Lancashire League Premier Division
West Midlands (Regional) League Division 1
West Sussex League Premier Division
Wiltshire Football League Premier Division
Worthing & district League Premier Division
 
         
 


The Conference Championship

Season Champions Runners-up Please Click Below To View
Chosen League Table
1979-1980 Altrincham Weymouth League Table
1980-1981 Altrincham Kettering Town League Table
1981-1982 Runcorn Enfield League Table
1982-1983 Enfield Maidstone United League Table
1983-1984 Maidstone United Nuneaton Borough League Table
1984-1985 Wealdstone Nuneaton Borough League Table
1985-1986 Enfield Frickley Athletic League Table
1986-1987 Scarborough Barnet League Table
1987-1988 Lincoln City Barnet League Table
1988-1989 Maidstone United Kettering Town League Table
1989-1990 Darlington Barnet League Table
1990-1991 Barnet Colchester United League Table
1991-1992 Colchester United Wycombe Wanderers League Table
1992-1993 Wycombe Wanderers Bromsgrove Rovers League Table
1993-1994 Kidderminster Harriers Kettering Town League Table
1994-1995 Macclesfield Town Woking League Table
1995-1996 Stevenage Borough Woking League Table
1996-1997 Macclesfield Town Kidderminster Harriers League Table
1997-1998 Halifax Town Cheltenham Town League Table
1998-1999 Cheltenham Town Kettering Town League Table
1999-2000 Kidderminster Harriers Rushden & Diamonds League Table
2000-2001 Rushden & Diamonds Yeovil League Table
2001-2002 Boston United Dagenham & Redbridge League Table
2002-2003 Yeovil Town Morecambe League Table
2003-2004 Chester City Hereford United League Table
2004-2005 Barnet Hereford United League Table
2005-2006 Accrington Stanley Hereford United League Table
2006-2007 Dagenham & Redbridge Oxford United League Table
2007-2008 Aldershot Town Cambridge United League Table
2008-2009 Burton Albion Torquay United League Table
2009-2010 Stevenage Borough Luton Town League Table
2010-2011 Crawley Town AFC Wimbledon League Table
2011-2012 Fleetwood Town Wrexham League Table
2012-2013 Mansfield Town Kidderminster Harriers League Table
2013-2014 Luton Town Cambridge United League Table

 

The Conference Promotion Final

Season Promoted Finalists Score Attendance Venue
2002-2003 Doncaster rovers Dagenham & Redbridge 3 - 2 13092 Stoke City FC
2003-2004 Shrewsbury Town Aldershot Town 1-1 (Shrewsbury won on penalties 3-0) 19216 Stoke City FC
2004-2005 Carlisle United Stevenage Borough 1-0 13422 Stoke City FC
2005-2006 Hereford United Halifax Town 3-2 (aet) 15499 Leicester City FC
2006-2007 Morecambe Exeter City 2-1 40043 Wembley Stadium
2007-2008 Exeter City Cambridge United 1-0 42511 Wembley Stadium
2008-2009 Torquay United Cambridge United 2-0 35000 Wembley Stadium
2009-2010 Oxford United York City 3-1 42669 Wembley Stadium
2010-2011 AFC Wimbledon Luton Town 0-0 (AFC Wimbledon won on penalties 4-3) 18195 Manchester City FC
2011-2012 York City Luton Town 2-1 39,265 Wembley Stadium
2012-2013 Wrexham Newport County 0-2 16,346 Wembley Stadium
2013-2014 Cambridge United Gateshead 2-1 19,613 Wembley Stadium

 

The Conference North Championship

Season Champions Runners-Up
2004-2005 Southport Nuneaton Borough
2005-2006 Northwich Victoria Stafford Rangers
2006-2007 Droylsden Kettering Town
2007-2008 Kettering Town AFC Telford United
2008-2009 Tamworth Gateshead
2009-2010 Southport Fleetwood Town
2010-2011 Alfreton Town AFC Telford United
2011-2012 Hyde United Guiseley
2012-2013 Chester City Guiseley
2013-2014 AFC Telford United North Ferriby United

 

The Conference South Championship

Season Champions Runners-Up
2004-2005 Grays Athletic Cambridge City
2005-2006 Weymouth St Albans City
2006-2007 Histon Salisbury City
2007-2008 Lewes Eastbourne Borough
2008-2009 AFC Wimbledon Hampton and Richmond
2009-2010 Newport County Dover Athletic
2010-2011 Braintree Town Farnborough
2011-2012 Woking Dartford
2012-2013 Welling United Salisbury City
2013-2014 Eastleigh Sutton United

 

The Conference North & South Promotion Final

Season Champions Finalists
2004-2005 Altrincham Eastbourne Borough

 

The Conference North Promotion Final

Season Promoted Finalists
2005-2006 Stafford Rangers Droylsden
2006-2007 Farsley Celtic Hinkley United
2007-2008 Barrow Stalybridge Celtic
2008-2009 Gateshead AFC Telford
2009-2010 Fleetwood Town Alfreton Town
2010-2011 AFC Telford United Guiseley AFC
2011-2012 Gainsborough Trinity Nuneaton
2012-2013 Brackley Town FC Halifax
2013-2014 Altrincham Guiseley

 

The Conference South Promotion Final

Season Promoted Finalists
2005-2006 St Albans City Histon
2006-2007 Salisbury City Braintree Town
2007-2008 Eastbourne Borough Hampton & Richmond
2008-2009 Hayes and Yeading Hampton and Richmond
2009-2010 Bath City Woking
2010-2011 Ebbsfleet United Farnborough
2011-2012 Dartford Welling United
2012-2013 Salisbury City Dover Athletic
2013-2014 Ebbsfleet United Dover Athletic

 

The Setanta Shield

Season Winners Finalists
2007-2008 Aldershot Town Rushden & Diamonds
2008-2009 AFC Telford United Forest Green Rovers

 

The Bob Lord Challenge Trophy

Season Winners Finalists
1979-1980 Northwich Victoria Altrincham
1980-1981 Altrincham Kettering Town
1981-1982 Weymouth Enfield
1982-1983 Runcorn Scarborough
1983-1984 Scarborough Barnet
1984-1985 Runcorn Maidstone united
1985-1986 Stafford Rangers Barnet
1989-1990 Yeovil Town Kidderminster Harriers
1990-1991 Sutton United Barrow
1991-1992 Wycombe Wanderers Runcorn
1992-1993 Northwich Victoria Wycombe Wanderers
1993-1994 Macclesfield Town Yeovil Town
1994-1995 Bromsgrove Rovers Kettering Town
1995-1996 Bromsgrove Rovers Macclesfield Town
1996-1997 Kidderminster Harriers Macclesfield Town
1997-1998 Morecambe Woking
1998-1999 Doncaster Rovers Farnborough Town
1999-2000 Doncaster Rovers Kingstonian
2000-2001 Chester City Kingstonian

The Conference Championship Shield

Season Winners Finalists
1979-1980 Northwich Victoria Altrincham
1980-1981 Altrincham Kettering Town
1981-1982 Runcorn Weymouth
1982-1983 Enfield Runcorn
1983-1984 Maidstone United Scarborough
1984-1985 Runcorn Wealdstone
1985-1986 Stafford Rangers Enfield
1986-1987 Kidderminster Harriers Scarborough
1987-1988 Enfield Lincoln City
1988-1989 Maidstone United Telford United
1989-1990 Darlington Barrow
1990-1991 Wycombe Wanderers Barnet
1991-1992 Wycombe Wanderers Colchester United
1992-1993 Wycombe Wanderers Northwich Victoria
1993-1994 Woking Kidderminster Harriers
1994-1995 Macclesfield Town Woking
1995-1996 Macclesfield Town Stevenage Borough
1996-1997 Macclesfield Town Woking
1997-1998 Halifax Town Cheltenham Town
1998-1999 Kingstonian Cheltenham Town
1999-2000 Kidderminster Harriers Kingstonian
2000-2001 Rushden & Diamonds Chester City

 

The Conference Cup

Season Winners Finalists
2004-2005 Woking Stalybridge Celtic

 

Promotion & Relegation With The Football League

Season Promotion Relegation
1986-1987 Scarborough Lincoln City
1987-1988 Lincoln City Newport County
1988-1989 Maidstone United Darlington
1989-1990 Darlington Colchester United
1990-1991 Barnet No Relegation
1991-1992 Colchester United No Relegation
1992-1993 Wycombe Wanderers Halifax Town
1994-1996 No Promotion** No Relegation
1996-1997 Macclesfield Town Hereford United
1997-1998 Halifax Town Doncaster Rovers
1998-1999 Cheltenham Town Scarborough
1999-2000 Kidderminster Harriers Chester City
2000-2001 Rushden & Diamonds Barnet
2001-2002 Boston United Halifax Town
2002-2003 Yeovil Town & Doncaster Rovers Shrewsbury Town & Exeter City
2003-2004 Chester City & Shrewsbury Town York City & Carlisle United
2004-2005 Barnet & Carlisle United Kidderminster Harriers & Cambridge United
2005-2006 Accrington Stanley & Hereford United Oxford United & Rushden & Diamonds
2006-2007 Dagenham & Redbridge & Morecambe Torquay United & Boston United
2007-2008 Aldershot & Exeter City Mansfield Town & Wrexham
2008-2009 Burton Albion and Torquay United Chester City and Luton Town
2009-2010 Stevenage Borough and Oxford United Darlington and Grimsby Town
2010-2011 AFC Wimbledon and Crawley Town Lincoln City and Stockport County
2011-2012 Fleetwood Town and York City Macclesfield Town and Hereford United
2012-2013 Mansfield Town and Newport County Aldershot Town and Barnet
2013-2014 Luton Town and Cambridge City Bristol Rovers and Torquay United

 
 
1
  AFC Telford Utd
2
  Aldershot Town
3
  Alfreton Town
4
  Altrincham
5
  Barnet
6
  Braintree Town
7
  Bristol Rovers
8
  Chester FC
9
  Dartford
10
  Dover Athletic
11
  Eastleigh
12
  FC Halifax Town
13
  Forest Green Rovers
14
  Gateshead FC
15
  Grimsby Town
16
  Kidderminster Harriers
17
  Lincoln City FC
18
  Macclesfield Town
19
  Nuneaton Town
20
  Southport
21
  Torquay United
22
  Welling United
23
  Woking
24
  Wrexham
View Full League Table. Click Here
 
 
   
 
   
 
 
 
  Live Scores Youth Alliance